Privacy Policy cinfo

Date of issuance: 1 October 2019

Welcome to our website!

The website www.cinfo.ch (hereinafter: the “Website”) is owned and operated by the Foundation cinfo, Center for Information, Counselling and Training for Professions relating to the International Cooperation, based in 2503 Biel, and who can be reached by the email address info@cinfo.ch (hereinafter: the “Foundation” or “We”). The Website is available directly on Internet at www.cinfo.ch and may also be available through other addresses or channels.

The term “User(s)” refers to anyone browsing on the Website, including its subdomains, and consulting the proposed documents.

The Foundation owns as well the job platform cinfoPoste as subdomain of the Website which offers specific services for organisations and clients who are looking for candidates, and for individuals who are searching for professional opportunities.   

Please note that this privacy policy only applies when the Foundation acts as a data controller. Should we act as a data processor, for example when we provide recruitment services to a third party, this privacy policy is not applicable. Only the relevant privacy policy of the data controller is applicable, in our example the one of the organisation we are working for.
 

1. Acceptance of the Policy

During your use of the Website, including its subdomains, or any further exchange with the Foundation, the Foundation may collect and process personal data about you.

This Privacy Policy (hereinafter: the “Policy”) shall apply to any use or visit of the Website and any further exchange with the Foundation, whatever the method or medium used. It details the conditions at which, the Foundation may collect, keep, use and save information that relates to you, as well as the choices that you have in relation to the collection, utilization and disclosure of your personal data.

You will find further information on your rights and how to exercise them under Clause 9.

By browsing the Website or providing us with your personal data, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Policy and agree to be bound by it and to comply with all applicable laws and regulations. You also acknowledge that you have read and understood the Terms of Use that applies to the Website and agree to be bound by them.
 

2. Data that can be collected and for which purposes

Data communicated by the User
 

  • For registration and login

A number of functionalities of the Website, including on cinfoPoste, require login, in particular for the creation of and accessing to a Personal profile or a Business page on the Website.

When you register or log in to the Website, or in any other way interact with the Foundation (including by email), you may be asked to communicate a number of information.

For a Personal profile, the User must communicate the following data: name, email address, contact details, identification information (login and password), social media profiles, date of birth, CV, cover letter, reference letters, certificates and diplomas.

The candidate who creates a Personal profile can then apply directly to job offers through the Website. Moreover, the Foundation can contact the candidate to make him/her aware of specific job offers.

For a Business page, the User must provide the following data: name, email address, contact details, identification information (login and password) and billing information.

The creation of a Business page allows the organisation to post vacant positions or ask for specific services.

This data is required to identify the User as a co-contractor of the Foundation, in order to allow the creation, modification and termination of the contractual relationship and to allow the required communication in relation to the Website and its functionalities, their processing being then necessary for the performance of the contract.
 
  • For the Foundation’s newsletter and other emails

Should you have accepted to receive the Foundation’s newsletter or other emails from the Foundation, or should it otherwise be authorized by law, your email address shall have to be given to the Foundation. You may at all time request to stop receiving the Foundation’s newsletter by following the link that is given at the end of each newsletter. Should you wish to stop receiving other emails from the Foundation, you may inform the Foundation by email and/or by following a link that would be given in the email.

Individuals who wish to receive cinfoPoste’s jobletter can subscribe to it when creating an account and may be able to adjust the settings and preferences once logged in. Data shall also be collected on cinfoPoste candidates’ search results in order to personalize the jobletter.

With your consent or within the applicable rules and regulations, the Foundation may use your data to send you information on the available services on the Website, tailored-fit emails newsletters and jobletters. The processing of such data is justified by your consent, unless applicable law does not contain any requirement for such consent and that the processing is justified by the Foundation’s legitimate interests.

Data collected in relation to the use of the Website

When you browse the Website or receive and/or answer to emails from the Foundation, the Web server automatically registers details of your access and actions. This covers for example the date and time of your visit, the browser that you are using, your IP address, the place of connection, the volume of data transferred, the links that you may follow, the webpages and content that you view, the duration of such viewing as well as any other similar information and statistics that relate to your interactions.

These data are collected automatically in particular through cookies (performance and tracking cookies, functional cookies, technical cookies, browser cookies, etc.) and Web beacons. It is also collected through third party application and content tools such as Google Analytics (see Clauses 3 and 4).

The data shall be used by the Foundation to offer all functions of the Website to the Users, allow the correct execution of all functions of the Website, interact with the Users and answer to the Users’ questions and remarks. The processing of such data is justified by the Foundation’s legitimate interest to offer you a functional website and by statistical purpose.

Data collected from a social network

When you authorize a third party social network (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, etc.) to share personal data with the Foundation, the Foundation may receive any data that you publicly share on the social network that is part of your profile or that you allow the social network to share (name, electronic address, gender, profile picture, user code, list of friends or contacts, etc.).

The Foundation also receives information pertaining to your profile when you use a social network functionality integrated to the Website or that you interact with the Foundation through the social network. You should at all time be aware of the terms of use and privacy policy that applies to the third party social network and are of its exclusive responsibility.

The processing of such data is justified by your consent.

Payment data

Should you make use of the Website against any form of payment, you shall transfer to the Foundation data relating to your payment, whatever the medium chosen

To ensure compliance with security and legal standards, any payment made through the Website may be delegated to a third party in particular if you choose to pay by credit cards. Data that may be collected in this context includes banking references, name of the account holder, card number, account number, expiration date, etc.

If you choose to pay by invoice, this data is not required. You shall only transfer to the Foundation your name, surname and (company) address.

The processing of such data is justified by the performance of the contract between the Users and the Foundation.
 

3. Cookies, Web beacons and similar technology

A cookie is a piece of information that is placed automatically on your computer’s hard drive when you access certain websites. The cookie uniquely identifies your browser to the server. Cookies allow the Foundation to store data on the server (for example language preferences, technical information, click or path information, etc.) to help make the Web experience better for you and to conduct site analysis and website performance review. Most Web browsers are set up to accept cookies, although you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. Note, however, that some portions of the Website may not work properly if you refuse cookies. 

The Foundation may also use a "Web beacon" on the Website (also known as an "action tag" or "clear GIF technology"), or similar technology, which helps analyse the effectiveness of websites by measuring, for example, the number of visitors to a website, how many visitors clicked on key elements of a website or what Web pages were visited.

The Foundation uses cookies, Web beacon and other tracking technology to facilitate your access to the Website and analyse the traffic and usage of the Website, as well as identify malfunctions. It also allows the Foundation to enhance your experience with the Website as well as improve its content and conception. Data processing is justified by your consent, unless applicable law does not contain any requirement for such consent and that the processing is justified by the Foundation’s prevailing interest to improve its Website and services.

To learn more about cookies, you may visit www.allaboutcookies.org or www.youronlinechoices.eu where you will find additional information about behavioural advertising and online privacy. You may deactivate the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your Web browser. Please note, however, that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Website. 

The Foundation may collaborate with other companies that place cookies, Web beacons or other tracking technology on the Website. These companies help the Foundation in the management of the Website and offer additional services and products. The use of these technologies by such third parties is subject to their own conditions, privacy rules and terms of use, which are not covered by this Policy and for which the Foundation does not have any responsibility.
 

4. Google Analytics

The Website uses Google Analytics, a website analysis service supplied by Google LLC (“Google”).

Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions in the Website. You may disable cookies or delete any individual cookie, as well disable measurement by Google Analytics through the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Google Analytics collects an app-instance identifier – a randomly generated number that identifies a unique installation of an App. Google Analytics also collects Internet Protocol (IP) addresses to provide and protect the security of the service, and to give the Foundation a sense of which country, state or city in the world their users come from (also known as “IP geolocation”). Google Analytics provides a method to mask IPs that are collected.

No personally identifiable information is sent by the Foundation to Google Analytics.
 

5. Data sharing and transfer 

Data processors 

The Foundation may share personal data about the Users with various outside companies or agents doing technological maintenance or working on behalf of the Foundation, for examples consultants or external partners. Such transfer is made to help or participate in the Website’s operation, in particular by managing, hosting or maintaining the Website, to advertise or send marketing communications about our products, services and offers, to conduct research, monitor and analyse the network’s status. It may also be used to help fulfil business transactions, such as providing customer services. Data may be shared with consultants in the context of a recruitment procedure.

Third parties 

The Website contains plugins for videos and social networks. It contains also the possibility to pay by credit cards. For these reasons, data related to the use of the Website may be shared to third parties. We shall bear no responsibility for third parties’ platforms.

Personal data may be shared with other Users of the Website, or any other person consulting the Website, the Personal profile or the Business page of the User, including without limitation the profile picture, CV and name of the person. You may choose to limit the information and data that is shared on your Personal profile or Business page.

Personal data may also be shared in connection with the sale, assignment or other transfer of the business of the Website to which the data relates, to respond to appropriate requests of legitimate government agencies or where required by applicable laws, court orders, or government regulations, as well as where deemed appropriate for corporate audits or to investigate or respond to a complaint or security threat, or in any other way to defend the Foundation.

Personal data is in particular shared with the Swiss Confederation when a candidate applies for specific positions that are financed by the latter with a multilateral organisation and for the positions with its focus multilateral organisations, in case the candidate wishes so.

Personal data is shared with mandating organisations in the context of active sourcing support, in case the candidate wishes so, or recruitment services by the Foundation.

6. Transfer of personal data abroad

Personal data is mainly stored in Switzerland, Germany and the Netherlands but may also be sent to other countries when appropriate. The Foundation and its software providers will respect all applicable rules and adopt all required and necessary measures prior to the transmission of data abroad. You may receive a copy of these measures by contacting the Foundation at cinfo, Rue Centrale 115, 2503 Biel, or by electronic means at info@cinfo.ch.
 

7. Data retention period

As a rule, any personal data that has been collected through the Website or transmitted by you shall be deleted upon termination of the User’s account, by the deletion of the User’s account content, by the closure of the Website or after a retention period of 36 months from your last interaction with us, unless a legal obligation obliges us to retain the data for a longer period of time. At the end of the retention period, we shall delete your personal data without further notification. It is however expressly underlined that these data may be kept even after the Termination of the User’s account, the deletion of the User’s account content or the closure of the Website, at least temporarily, in particular (without limitation) in case of back-up systems.

If your personal data is processed exclusively with your consent, we may process your data during a short period of time after your consent’s withdrawal (in order to follow-up your request) and to keep a record of your request.

Anonymous information (including but without limitation data collected through the use of Cookies) may be kept without any limitation.

8. Security

The Foundation uses standard technology and security precautions, rules and other procedures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, improper use, disclosure, loss or destruction. Industry standard firewalls and password protection are also used to protect your personal data.

It is your personal responsibility to ensure that the computer you are using is adequately secured and protected against malicious software, such as Trojans, computer viruses and worm programs. You are aware of the fact that without adequate security measures (including secure Web browser configuration and up-to-date antivirus software) there is a risk that the data and passwords you use to protect access to your data could be disclosed to unauthorized third parties.

9. Your rights

You are entitled to inquire about the personal data held by the Foundation and to receive a copy thereof, as well as to request an update, rectification, deletion and minimisation of the processing of your personal data. You may at any time withdraw your consent and have the right to object to the processing of your personal data, unless a legitimate interest justifying the data processing exists. You also have the right to data portability regarding the data that you have transmitted to us and that are processed with your consent or for the performance of a contract.  

You may also refuse any use of your personal data by the Foundation for marketing purpose.

Should you wish to make use of one or more of these rights, please contact the Foundation at: cinfo, Rue Centrale 115, 2503 Biel or by electronic means at info@cinfo.ch. You may also contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

10. Limits of our policy

Our Website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and policies of those sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy practices.
 

11. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

At our discretion, we may change our Privacy Policy to reflect current acceptable practices. We will take reasonable steps to let users know about changes via our Website. Your continued use of this site after any changes to this Policy will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal data.
 

12. Jurisdiction and governing law

The Policy, as well as all matters arising out or in relation to it (including non-contractual disputes or claims and their interpretation) shall be governed by the laws of Switzerland, to the exclusion of the rules on conflicts of laws.  

Any claim or dispute regarding the Policy or in relation to it shall (including for non-contractual disputes or claims and their interpretation) be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Courts of Biel, Switzerland.

Diese Seite teilen